Hello there! We are conducting a survey to better understand the user experience in making a first edit. If you have ever made an edit on Gamepedia, please fill out the survey. Thank you!

World Championship 2018

From Paladins Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
World Championship 2018
PWC2018.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHi-Rez Studios
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
CountryUnited States United States
Start Date2018-01-03
End Date2018-01-07
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerNatus Vincerelogo std.png Natus Vincere
SecondFnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
ThirdNocturns Gaminglogo std.png Nocturns Gaming
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas

The World Championship 2018 is the conclusion of the 2017 Paladins competitive season.

Overview

The Paladins World Championship 2018 was a LAN (Local Area Network) event that took place in January 2018 at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre in Atlanta, Georgia. The championship featured 12 Paladins teams competing for the first Paladins World Championship title. Four teams from Europe, two from North America, two from China and one from Brazil, South East Asia and Latin America competed in the tournament. The two teams that made it to the grand finals were both European teams, Fnatic and Natus Vincere. Natus Vincere won the championship with a 4-0 sweep against Fnatic. Na'Vi support player Spunkki won his second title which was also a back-to-back title since he had already won the Paladins Invitational Championship in 2017 with Burrito Esports. His teammate, UNBELIVABLE won his first title but also played in his second final because he had been a sub for District 69, the other finalist in the 2017 Paladins Invitational Championship.

Format

  • 12 teams are invited [Show]

  • Group Stage
    • Placements (Round 1)
      • Four teams in each group participate
      • Teams are drawn into their respective groups based on seeding
      • Matches are best of three
      • The winners of each placement match advance to Round 2, losers advance to Losers' Round 1.
    • Group stage
      • Twelve teams participate
      • Double Elimination
      • Matches are best of five
      • Winners of Winners' Finals and Losers' Finals from each group advance to Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage
    • Semifinals
      • The winner of Winners' Finals from Group A play the winner of Losers' Finals from Group B, and vice versa, the winner of Winners' Finals from Group B play the winner of Losers' Finals from Group A
      • Matches are best of seven
    • Finals
      • Matches are best of seven
  • Patch Information: v0.63
Date Event Format
3rd Jan Placements Best of 3
4th Jan Group Stage Best of 5
5th Jan Group Stage Best of 5
6th Jan Group Stage & Semifinals Best of 5, Best of 7
7th Jan Grand Finals Best of 7

Prize Pool

Place Team
Gold.png 1 Natus Vincerelogo std.png Natus Vincere
Silver.png 2 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
SF.png 3-4 Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png Nocturns Gaming
5-6 G2 Esportslogo std.png G2 Esports
Virtus.prologo std.png Virtus.pro
7-8 Logo std.png China Dream
Kanga eSportslogo std.png Kanga Esports
9-12 Logo std.png China Honor
Entity Gaminglogo std.png Entity Gaming
Renegadeslogo std.png Renegades
Spacestation Gaminglogo std.png Spacestation Gaming

Participants


Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Group A

Group B

Click "Show" to view player swaps and roster changes here. [Show]

Results

Group A

Placements
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png NG
2
NG Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Stone Keep
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Serpent Beach
Logo std.png CHIN
0
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png NiP
2
NiP Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png
Renegadeslogo std.png RNG
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Frozen Guard
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Stone Keep
Renegadeslogo std.png RNG
0
Round 2
Virtus.prologo std.png VP
3
VP Virtus.prologo std.png
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png NG
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
1
Brightmarsh
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
1
Stone Keep
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Ice Mines
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png NG
0
Kanga eSportslogo std.png Kanga
0
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png NiP
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Ice Mines
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frozen Guard
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Timber Mill
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png NiP
3
Winners' Finals
Virtus.prologo std.png VP
0
VP Virtus.prologo std.png
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png NiP
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Stone Keep
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frozen Guard
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Serpent Beach
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png NiP
3

 

 

Losers' Round 1
Logo std.png CHIN
0
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Brightmarsh
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frog Isle
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Serpent Beach
Kanga eSportslogo std.png Kanga
3
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png NG
3
NG Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png
Renegadeslogo std.png RNG
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Stone Keep
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
3
Jaguar Falls
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Frozen Guard
Renegadeslogo std.png RNG
0
Losers' Round 2
Kanga eSportslogo std.png Kanga
0
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png NG
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frozen Guard
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Timber Mill
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Brightmarsh
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png NG
3
Losers' Finals
Virtus.prologo std.png VP
1
VP Virtus.prologo std.png
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png NG
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Brightmarsh
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frozen Guard
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
3
Splitstone Quarry
2
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Stone Keep
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png NG
3

Group B

Placements
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
Spacestation Gaminglogo std.png SSG
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frog Isle
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Splitstone Quarry
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
3
Serpent Beach
Spacestation Gaminglogo std.png SSG
1
Natus Vincerelogo std.png NaVi
2
Entity Gaminglogo std.png ETT
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Splitstone Quarry
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Frog Isle
Entity Gaminglogo std.png ETT
0
Round 2
G2 Esportslogo std.png G2
3
G2 G2 Esportslogo std.png
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
1
Fish Market
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
3
Stone Keep
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Jaguar Falls
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Frog Isle
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
1
Logo std.png CHIN
1
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Jaguar Falls
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Brightmarsh
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
2
Frog Isle
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Stone Keep
Natus Vincerelogo std.png NaVi
3
Winners' Finals
G2 Esportslogo std.png G2
1
G2 G2 Esportslogo std.png
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frog Isle
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Brightmarsh
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
3
Serpent Beach
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Stone Keep
Natus Vincerelogo std.png NaVi
3

 

 

Losers' Round 1
Spacestation Gaminglogo std.png SSG
0
SSG Spacestation Gaminglogo std.png
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Jaguar Falls
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Serpent Beach
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Fish Market
Logo std.png CHIN
3
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
3
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
Entity Gaminglogo std.png ETT
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Serpent Beach
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
1
Brightmarsh
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Jaguar Falls
Entity Gaminglogo std.png ETT
0
Losers' Round 2
Logo std.png CHIN
2
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Jaguar Falls
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
3
Serpent Beach
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
2
Stone Keep
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frog Isle
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Brightmarsh
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
3
Losers' Finals
G2 Esportslogo std.png G2
1
G2 G2 Esportslogo std.png
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Serpent Beach
2
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frog Isle
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
2
Brightmarsh
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Jaguar Falls
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
3

Playoffs

Semifinals
Natus Vincerelogo std.png NaVi
4
Natus Vincerelogo std.png NaVi
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png NG
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Brightmarsh
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Stone Keep
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Jaguar Falls
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frozen Guard
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
2
Serpent Beach
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Ice Mines
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
1
Splitstone Quarry
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png NG
3
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png NiP
1
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png NiP
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
2
Frozen Guard
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Jaguar Falls
2
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Serpent Beach
2
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Splitstone Quarry
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Timber Mill
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
4
Finals
Natus Vincerelogo std.png NaVi
4
Navi
FNC
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Jaguar Falls
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
2
Frog Isle
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
2
Stone Keep
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
1
Serpent Beach
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
0

Schedule

  • Group Stage
  • Quarterfinals
  • Semifinals
  • Grand Finals
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Group A
NG Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Logo std.png CH
2:0 2018,1,03,17,30 2018,1,03,17,30 09:30 18:30 02:30 1 -
Group A
NiP Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png
vs. Renegadeslogo std.png RNG
2:0 2018,1,03,18,30 2018,1,03,18,30 10:30 19:30 03:30 1 -
Group B
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Spacestation Gaminglogo std.png SSG
2:1 2018,1,03,19,30 2018,1,03,19,30 11:30 20:30 04:30 1 -
Group B
NaVi Natus Vincerelogo std.png
vs. Entity Gaminglogo std.png ETT
2:0 2018,1,03,20,30 2018,1,03,20,30 12:30 21:30 05:30 1 -
Group A
VP Virtus.prologo std.png
vs. Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png NG
3:0 2018,1,04,21,00 2018,1,04,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 1 -
Group A
Kanga Kanga eSportslogo std.png
vs. Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png NiP
0:3 2018,1,04,22,30 2018,1,04,22,30 14:30 23:30 07:30 1 -
Group B
G2 G2 Esportslogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
3:1 2018,1,05,00,00 2018,1,05,00,00 16:00 01:00 09:00 1 -
Group B
CHIN Logo std.png
vs. Natus Vincerelogo std.png NaVi
1:3 2018,1,04,13,30 2018,1,04,13,30 05:30 14:30 22:30 1 -
Group A
RNG Renegadeslogo std.png
vs. Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png NG
0:3 2018,1,05,14,30 2018,1,05,14,30 06:30 15:30 23:30 1 -
Group A
CHIN Logo std.png
vs. Kanga eSportslogo std.png Kanga
0:3 2018,1,05,16,00 2018,1,05,16,00 08:00 17:00 01:00 1 -
Group B
ETT Entity Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
0:3 2018,1,05,17,30 2018,1,05,17,30 09:30 18:30 02:30 1 -
Group B
SSG Spacestation Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Logo std.png CHIN
0:3 2018,1,05,19,00 2018,1,05,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 1 -
Group A
VP Virtus.prologo std.png
vs. Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png NiP
0:3 2018,1,05,20,30 2018,1,05,20,30 12:30 21:30 05:30 1 -
Group B
CHIN Logo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2:3 2018,1,05,22,00 2018,1,05,22,00 14:00 23:00 07:00 1 -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
QF
NG Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Kanga eSportslogo std.png Kanga
3:0 2018,1,07,02,30 2018,1,07,02,30 18:30 03:30 11:30 1 -
QF
NG Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Virtus.prologo std.png VP
3:1 2018,1,07,04,00 2018,1,07,04,00 20:00 05:00 13:00 1 -
QF
G2 G2 Esportslogo std.png
vs. Natus Vincerelogo std.png NaVi
1:3 2018,1,06,17,30 2018,1,06,17,30 09:30 18:30 02:30 1 -
QF
G2 G2 Esportslogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
1:3 2018,1,06,19,00 2018,1,06,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 1 -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
SF
NaVi Natus Vincerelogo std.png
vs. Nocturns Gaminglogo std.png NG
4:3 2018,1,06,20,30 2018,1,06,20,30 12:30 21:30 05:30 1 -
SF
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png NiP
4:1 2018,1,06,23,00 2018,1,06,23,00 15:00 00:00 08:00 1 -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Finals
NaVi Natus Vincerelogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
4:0 2018,1,07,17,45 2018,1,07,17,45 09:45 18:45 02:45 1 -

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References