World Championship 2018

From Paladins Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
World Championship 2018
PWC2018.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHi-Rez Studios
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
CountryUnited States United States
Start Date2018-01-03
End Date2018-01-07
Results
WinnerNatus Vincere
SecondFnatic
ThirdNocturns Gaming
Ninjas in Pyjamas

The World Championship 2018 is the conclusion of the 2017 Paladins competitive season.

Overview

The Paladins World Championship 2018 was a LAN (Local Area Network) event that took place in January 2018 at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre in Atlanta, Georgia. The championship featured 12 Paladins teams competing for the first Paladins World Championship title. Four teams from Europe, two from North America, two from China and one from Brazil, South East Asia and Latin America competed in the tournament. The two teams that made it to the grand finals were both European teams, Fnatic and Natus Vincere. Natus Vincere won the championship with a 4-0 sweep against Fnatic. Na'Vi support player Spunkki won his second title which was also a back-to-back title since he had already won the Paladins Invitational Championship in 2017 with Burrito Esports. His teammate, UNBELIVABLE won his first title but also played in his second final because he had been a sub for District 69, the other finalist in the 2017 Paladins Invitational Championship.

Format

  • 12 teams are invited [Show]

  • Group Stage
    • Placements (Round 1)
      • Four teams in each group participate
      • Teams are drawn into their respective groups based on seeding
      • Matches are best of three
      • The winners of each placement match advance to Round 2, losers advance to Losers' Round 1.
    • Group stage
      • Twelve teams participate
      • Double Elimination
      • Matches are best of five
      • Winners of Winners' Finals and Losers' Finals from each group advance to Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage
    • Semifinals
      • The winner of Winners' Finals from Group A play the winner of Losers' Finals from Group B, and vice versa, the winner of Winners' Finals from Group B play the winner of Losers' Finals from Group A
      • Matches are best of seven
    • Finals
      • Matches are best of seven
  • Patch Information: v0.63
Date Event Format
3rd Jan Placements Best of 3
4th Jan Group Stage Best of 5
5th Jan Group Stage Best of 5
6th Jan Group Stage & Semifinals Best of 5, Best of 7
7th Jan Grand Finals Best of 7

Prize Pool

Place Team
Gold.png 1 Natus Vincerelogo std.pngNatus Vincere
Silver.png 2 Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
SF.png 3-4 Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNinjas in Pyjamas
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNocturns Gaming
5-6 G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2 Esports
Virtus.prologo std.pngVirtus.pro
7-8 Logo std.pngChina Dream
Kanga eSportslogo std.pngKanga Esports
9-12 Logo std.pngChina Honor
Entity Gaminglogo std.pngEntity Gaming
Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegades
Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSpacestation Gaming

Participants


Show RostersHide Rosters

Group A

Group B

Click "Show" to view player swaps and roster changes here. [Show]

Results

Group A

Placements
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNG
2
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Stone Keep
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Serpent Beach
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNiP
2
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Frozen Guard
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Stone Keep
Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG
0
Round 2
Virtus.prologo std.pngVP
3
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
1
Brightmarsh
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
1
Stone Keep
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Ice Mines
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNG
0
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Ice Mines
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frozen Guard
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Timber Mill
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNiP
3
Winners' Finals
Virtus.prologo std.pngVP
0
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Stone Keep
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frozen Guard
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Serpent Beach
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNiP
3

 

 

Losers' Round 1
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Brightmarsh
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frog Isle
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Serpent Beach
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNG
3
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Stone Keep
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
3
Jaguar Falls
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Frozen Guard
Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG
0
Losers' Round 2
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frozen Guard
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Timber Mill
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Brightmarsh
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNG
3
Losers' Finals
Virtus.prologo std.pngVP
1
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Brightmarsh
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frozen Guard
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
3
Splitstone Quarry
2
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Stone Keep
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNG
3

Group B

Placements
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frog Isle
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Splitstone Quarry
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
3
Serpent Beach
Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSSG
1
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Splitstone Quarry
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Frog Isle
Entity Gaminglogo std.pngETT
0
Round 2
G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2
3
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
1
Fish Market
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
3
Stone Keep
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Jaguar Falls
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Frog Isle
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
1
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Jaguar Falls
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Brightmarsh
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
2
Frog Isle
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Stone Keep
Winners' Finals
G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2
1
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frog Isle
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Brightmarsh
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
3
Serpent Beach
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Stone Keep

 

 

Losers' Round 1
Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSSG
0
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Jaguar Falls
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Serpent Beach
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Fish Market
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
3
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Serpent Beach
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
1
Brightmarsh
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Jaguar Falls
Entity Gaminglogo std.pngETT
0
Losers' Round 2
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Jaguar Falls
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
3
Serpent Beach
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
2
Stone Keep
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frog Isle
0
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Brightmarsh
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
3
Losers' Finals
G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2
1
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Serpent Beach
2
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frog Isle
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
2
Brightmarsh
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Jaguar Falls
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
3

Playoffs

Semifinals
Natus Vincerelogo std.pngNaVi
4
Natus Vincerelogo std.pngNaVi
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNG
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Brightmarsh
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Stone Keep
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Jaguar Falls
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Frozen Guard
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
2
Serpent Beach
3
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Ice Mines
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
1
Splitstone Quarry
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNG
3
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNiP
1
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNiP
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
2
Frozen Guard
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Jaguar Falls
2
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Serpent Beach
2
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Splitstone Quarry
1
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
4
Timber Mill
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
4
Finals
Natus Vincerelogo std.pngNaVi
4
Navi
FNC
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
0
Jaguar Falls
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
2
Frog Isle
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
2
Stone Keep
4
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
1
Serpent Beach
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
0

Schedule

  • Group Stage
  • Quarterfinals
  • Semifinals
  • Grand Finals
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Group A
NGNocturns Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Logo std.pngCH
2:0 2018,1,03,17,30 2018,1,03,17,30 09:30 18:30 02:30 1 -
Group A
NiPNinjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png
vs. Renegadeslogo std.pngRNG
2:0 2018,1,03,18,30 2018,1,03,18,30 10:30 19:30 03:30 1 -
Group B
FNCFnaticlogo std.png
vs. Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSSG
2:1 2018,1,03,19,30 2018,1,03,19,30 11:30 20:30 04:30 1 -
Group B
NaViNatus Vincerelogo std.png
vs. Entity Gaminglogo std.pngETT
2:0 2018,1,03,20,30 2018,1,03,20,30 12:30 21:30 05:30 1 -
Group A
VPVirtus.prologo std.png
vs. Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNG
3:0 2018,1,04,21,00 2018,1,04,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 1 -
Group A
KangaKanga eSportslogo std.png
vs. Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNiP
0:3 2018,1,04,22,30 2018,1,04,22,30 14:30 23:30 07:30 1 -
Group B
G2G2 Esportslogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
3:1 2018,1,05,00,00 2018,1,05,00,00 16:00 01:00 09:00 1 -
Group B
CHINLogo std.png
vs. Natus Vincerelogo std.pngNaVi
1:3 2018,1,04,13,30 2018,1,04,13,30 05:30 14:30 22:30 1 -
Group A
RNGRenegadeslogo std.png
vs. Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNG
0:3 2018,1,05,14,30 2018,1,05,14,30 06:30 15:30 23:30 1 -
Group A
CHINLogo std.png
vs. Kanga eSportslogo std.pngKanga
0:3 2018,1,05,16,00 2018,1,05,16,00 08:00 17:00 01:00 1 -
Group B
ETTEntity Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
0:3 2018,1,05,17,30 2018,1,05,17,30 09:30 18:30 02:30 1 -
Group B
SSGSpacestation Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Logo std.pngCHIN
0:3 2018,1,05,19,00 2018,1,05,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 1 -
Group A
VPVirtus.prologo std.png
vs. Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNiP
0:3 2018,1,05,20,30 2018,1,05,20,30 12:30 21:30 05:30 1 -
Group B
CHINLogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2:3 2018,1,05,22,00 2018,1,05,22,00 14:00 23:00 07:00 1 -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
QF
NGNocturns Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Kanga eSportslogo std.pngKanga
3:0 2018,1,07,02,30 2018,1,07,02,30 18:30 03:30 11:30 1 -
QF
NGNocturns Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Virtus.prologo std.pngVP
3:1 2018,1,07,04,00 2018,1,07,04,00 20:00 05:00 13:00 1 -
QF
G2G2 Esportslogo std.png
vs. Natus Vincerelogo std.pngNaVi
1:3 2018,1,06,17,30 2018,1,06,17,30 09:30 18:30 02:30 1 -
QF
G2G2 Esportslogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
1:3 2018,1,06,19,00 2018,1,06,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 1 -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
SF
NaViNatus Vincerelogo std.png
vs. Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNG
4:3 2018,1,06,20,30 2018,1,06,20,30 12:30 21:30 05:30 1 -
SF
FNCFnaticlogo std.png
vs. Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNiP
4:1 2018,1,06,23,00 2018,1,06,23,00 15:00 00:00 08:00 1 -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Finals
NaViNatus Vincerelogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
4:0 2018,1,07,17,45 2018,1,07,17,45 09:45 18:45 02:45 1 -

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References